Thursday, January 8, 2015

Genealogy Update

Yea I just got done with a long project on the family tree!  You haven't heard much from me in the last week because I had to exchange my computer and set everything back up.  Plus I kept coming across similar sounding names and families within my family tree.  I decided to go through the list of all people and do a clean up.  Merging all duplicates, and deleting any floaters that remained.  Floaters are people I got while attaching records or converging with other ancestry.com member trees, only to later on find out they weren't relevant and deleted the head of the family.  The floaters are the other people attached to the deleted person, who didn't go away.  Anyway since this is a combined tree for my son, there are a lot of people in it.  The total trimmed tree is up to 3,133 people!  I still have lots of work to do on it, and I am sure there will be more people added.  At least what is there now is relevant.
So yea! Now I can get working on the heritage book again.  I can also start working on the Ancestry for the remaining lines.  I also plan to go through and make sure I have as much descendent data as possible as well.  It's always nice to know who my son might be related to, to prevent future issues.  :)  More interesting stuff to come soon.  Just had to stay focused on that one task, so that I would quit coming across duplicates (tangled branches). LOL :)

Coming up next is information on Henry Jackson Tallent.  Here is how he is related to me:

Henry Jackson Tallent

Birth 16 Aug 1844 in Monroe, Tennessee, United States
Death 31 Jan 1934 in Riceville, McMinn, Tennessee, United States
Henry Jackson Tallent (1844 - 1934)
2nd great grandfather of husband
daughter of Henry Jackson Tallent
daughter of Fannie Belle Tallent
daughter of Sophia Bell Duke
son of Loretta Onabell Roberson
You are the wife of Jearamy "Boo" Joseph Chandler - (not you?)



Name:
Henry Tallent
State:
TN
County:
Henderson County
Township:
Dist. 15 -male Voters-
Year:
1891
Page:
NPL
Database:
TN 1891 Voters List


No image available.


Name:
Henrey Tallent
Age:
32
Birth Year:
abt 1848
Birthplace:
Tennessee
Home in 1880:
District 15, Henderson, Tennessee
Race:
White
Gender:
Male
Relation to Head of House:
Self (Head)
Marital Status:
Married
Father's Birthplace:
Tennessee
Mother's Birthplace:
Tennessee
Neighbors:
Occupation:
Farmer
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
Household Members:
Name
Age
32


Others listed on image under same family # include:
Malinda W,F,26
Lucinda W,F,4


Name:
Henry Tallent
Side Served:
Union
State Served:
Tennessee
Sources:
304



Name:
Henry Tallant
Side:
Union
Regiment State/Origin:
Tennesee
Regiment Name:
1 Tenn L. Arty
Regiment Name Expanded:
1st Battalion, Tennessee Light Artillery
Rank In:
Private
Rank In Expanded:
Private
Rank Out:
Private
Rank Out Expanded:
Private
Alternate Name:
Henry/Tallent
Film Number:
M392 roll 15


Pasting from original source site:

Tallant , Henry
Battle Unit Name:
Side:
Union
Company:
Soldier's Rank In:
Private
Soldier's Rank Out:
Private
Alternate name:
Henry/Tallent
Film Number:
M392 ROLL 15
Plaque Number:
Notes:
General Note - Original filed under Henry/Tallent
Company Note - Batty E


Battle Unit Details
UNION TENNESSEE VOLUNTEERS
1st Battalion, Tennessee Light Artillery
Overview:
Organized at Memphis, Tenn., Nashville and Knoxville, Tenn., June 13, 1862, to October 16, 1863.


BATTERY "E."
Attached to District of North Central Kentucky, Dept. of the Ohio, 1st Division, 23rd Army Corps, October, 1863, to April, 1864. District of Nashville, Tenn., Dept. of the Cumberland, to May, 1865. 1st Brigade, 4th Division, District of East Tennessee, to July, 1865.
Service:
Duty in District of North Central Kentucky, at Booneville, Camp Nelson, Flemmingsburg, Mt. Sterling and Paris, December, 1863, to April, 1864, and at Nashville and Bull's Gap, Tenn., to August, 1864. Pursuit to Greenville, Tenn., August 21-23. Blue Springs August 23. Operations in East Tennessee August 29-September 4. Park's Gap and Greenville September 4. Death of Gen. J. H. Morgan. Blue Springs September 6. Carter's Station September 30-October 1. Operations in East Tennessee October 10-28. Clinch Valley, near Sneedsville, October 21. Mossy Creek and Panther Springs October 27. Morristown and Russellville October 28. Operations against Breckenridge November 4-17. Bull's Gap November 11-13. Morristown November 13. Russellville November 14. Strawberry Plains November 16-17. Duty in East Tennessee till March, 1865. Stoneman's Expedition from East Tennessee into Southwest Virginia and Western North Carolina March 21-April 25, 1865. Wytheville April 6. Martinsville April 8. Shallow Ford and near Mocksville April 11. Saulsbury April 12. Catawba River April 17. Catawba River near Morganstown, April 20. Howard's Gap and Blue Ridge Mountains April 22. Near Hendersonville April 23. Duty in East Tennessee till June. Ordered to Nashville June 25. Mustered out July, 1865.



Name:
Henry Tallent
Age in 1860:
17
Birth Year:
abt 1843
Birthplace:
Tennessee
Home in 1860:
District 17, McMinn, Tennessee
Gender:
Male
Post Office:
Calhoun
Value of real estate:
Household Members:
Name
Age
55 (Henry has an Uncle named James)
50 (Henry's Uncle James married Eliza Stone)
17
15



Name:
Henry J Tallant
Age:
6
Birth Year:
abt 1844
Birthplace:
Tennessee
Home in 1850:
Subdivision 31, Knox, Tennessee
Gender:
Male
Family Number:
517
Household Members:


BTW…I made the connection that Henry Jackson Tallent was Fannie Bell's father because of her sister Lucinda showing up on the census with him.  My mother-in-law remembered that Lucinda Neely was Fanny's sister.

That is all I could find on him.  Next up his father, Johnathon Jackson Tallent.