Sunday, March 22, 2015

Mary Ann STONE WILSON

Mary Ann STONE
Your 3rd great grandmother
Birth about 1872
Death

From <http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/61887900/person/30284102759>

Mary Ann Stone (1872 - )
is your 3rd great grandmother
daughter of Mary Ann Stone
daughter of Lucinia "Sina Lou" Wilson
daughter of Cordie Vesteen Scott
son of Cordia Elizabeth Phillips
You are the daughter of William Carl Davis JR




I am so confused about who my 3rd great grandmother Mary Ann Stone Wilson was.

I do know my 3rd great grandfather, Thomas Lee WILSON, did marry Mary Ann STONE on 18 November 1886 in Webster County Kentucky.  As seen below:


Name:
Mary Ann Stone
Gender:
Female
Spouse:
Thomas Wilson
Spouse Gender:
Male
Marriage Date:
18 Nov 1886
County:
Webster
State:
Kentucky


They took the 1900 Census together.

Name:
Mary Wilson
Age:
28
Birth Date:
abt 1872
Birthplace:
Kentucky
Home in 1900:
Sebree, Webster, Kentucky
Race:
White
Gender:
Female
Relation to Head of House:
Wife
Marital Status:
Married
Spouse's Name:
Thomas L Wilson
Marriage Year:
1885
Years Married:
15
Father's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Mother's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Mother: number of living children:
3
Mother: How many children:
3
Occupation:
Neighbors:
Household Members:


So from this I get that she was born about 1872 in Kentucky.  I also get that both of her parents were born in Kentucky.  I am going to go ahead and check to see if any Stone families were their neighbors in this census and if they were both born in Kentucky.  There are no Stone's as immediate neighbors.  I am checking the rest of the Census.
On page 33/46 I found George Stone born Dec 1849 in Kentucky and it looks like maybe Martha F born Oct 1851 in Kentucky.  The only other Stone family listed in this Census was Sam Stone but he was only 18.  So her parents could possibly be George and Martha F Stone.  George is the conclusion a lot of people got but there was some issues with other associations made (which I will get into when I find them again).

Then in 1901 her husband Thomas Lee Wilson died.  Where do we see her next?


Name:
Mary Wilson
Age in 1910:
40
Birth Year:
abt 1870
Birthplace:
Kentucky
Home in 1910:
District 2, Webster, Kentucky
Race:
White
Gender:
Female
Relation to Head of House:
Wife
Marital Status:
Married
Spouse's Name:
J W Wilson
Father's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Mother's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Neighbors:
Household Members:


In this Census she reports as being born in 1870 which is 2 year prior to the birth year she reported in the 1900 Census.  To be 2 years off either way is actually pretty common though, from what I can tell.  The husband is different, obviously because Thomas Lee Wilson died in 1901.  It appears she married another Wilson boy though.  It does appear she took her children from her first marriage with her over to this marriage (which is what makes me think this is definitely her).   Rebecca A Wilson's (daughter of Thomas Lee Wilson) reported birth year on the 1900 Census was about 1894 in Kentucky.  Becky Wilson on this census has a reported birth year of about 1895 in Kentucky (only one year difference).  Ok!  I think this is where I was putting too much stock into what other ancestry.com member trees were saying. 

The 1900 Census says George W Wilson born about 1897 in Kentucky.  Some how I got the George W Wilson was George Bryant Wilson from other member trees.  I double checked the 1900 Census to make sure George's middle initial wasn't misread when archiving the document digitally.  This is not the case.  The middle initial on the 1900 Census is clearly a W.  I don't know what would make people think his middle name is Bryant.  So now I am thinking this may not be my Mary (regardless of popular opinion).  When I clicked on George W Wilson's name on the 1900 Census it recommends viewing many other Censuses.  One of which is a George Wesley Wilson 1920 census.  So I am going to check it out.  His parents are George L Wilson (1872 Kentucky) and Mary Wilson (1873 Kentucky).  So looking at the other member trees for each of Mary and Thomas' children…There are a lot of people listing Mary as Mary Ann Elizabeth Stone and some even listing her as Mary Ann Elizabeth Stone/Harmon.  This is where I am having the biggest issue with the commonly accepted information contained in the other members' trees.  Where did the middle name Elizabeth come from?  Where did the last name Harmon come from?

Either way: since I am so unsure of this 1910 Census, I am going to remove it.  I will do a new search using only information known from the marriage record and 1900 Census.

Ok.  3 new hints came up before I got the chance to remove anything.  I see where the Harmon last name came from.  The Mary Elizabeth who married John Wesley Wilson, her maiden name is Harmon.  Her death record says her parents are George Harmon and Rebecca Holwick.  So my  Mary is Mary Ann STONE WILSON.  The John Wesley's Mary is Mary Elizabeth HARMON WILSON.  Despite their many similarities…They are not the same person.  Removing all records associated with John Wesley Wilson now.

Ok.  That's done.  I had a hint for an 1880 census hinting that her parents may be  Jerry and Julia A Stone.  Many other member trees say (omitting those that say Harmon) George Stone and Sarah Angelina Holmes.  One says Jeremiah A "Jerry" Stone and Julia Ann Pressley.  As I said before the only Stone family of proper age in the same census document is George and Martha F Stone.  So All 3 of these are possibilities.

Well since I have her children's names I think it would be wisest to try and find out what happened to the family after Thomas Lee Wilson's death in 1901.  Lucinia "Sina Lou"  Married my 2nd great grandfather prior to the next Census so she will not be on it.  However Rebecca A. would have been 16 in 1910 so she might be on there with Mary and George W would have only been about 13 in the 1910 Census so he should definitely be on there with Mary.  If I can track these down to a death date it might give me more clues to who her parents are.

No luck there.  Guess I'm going to have to do a tree search (not relying solely on hints). 

So doing only +/-1yr for her birth the only parents that come up in other member trees is Jeremiah and Julia.  It's only when I change it to +/-2yr for her birth that George and Sarah come up as well as the middle name Elizabeth popping back up plus the Harmon name being included with the Stone name, as well as John Wesley as a second husband.  George and Sarah is on Familysearch.org too.  I don't even know where Sarah came from.  I see George and Rebecca Harmon and on the Census there is George and Martha F.  Stone.  So where did Sarah Angelina Holmes even come from?  Nothing came up any different in my familysearch.org family tree search. 

Before I stick with Jerry and Julia I am going to search for an 1880 census for the other options to see when their Mary A's were born.

This is where everyone got George and Sarah from:

Name:
Mary E. Stone
Age:
10
Birth Year:
abt 1870
Birthplace:
Kentucky
Home in 1880:
Dixon, Webster, Kentucky
Race:
White
Gender:
Female
Relation to Head of House:
Daughter
Marital Status:
Single
Father's name:
George Stone
Father's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Mother's name:
Sarah A. Stone
Mother's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Neighbors:
Occupation:
At Home
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
Household Members:


This is the right first and last name but wrong middle initial and the birth year is listed as 1870 instead of 1872 (as reported in 1900) this is possible though, I could see where people would agree.  Both parents report being born in Kentucky, which agrees with what Mary reported in the 1900 Census.  Also this Census happened in Webster County, KY which lines up with the family.

George and Martha F could have been George and Mattie B (their the only ones I found in Kentucky in 1880) and they didn't have a Mary.

George and Sarah is the only George that had a Mary.

So here is Jerry and Julia's Census:


Name:
Mary A. Stone
Age:
9
Birth Year:
abt 1871
Birthplace:
Kentucky
Home in 1880:
Providence, Webster, Kentucky
Race:
White
Gender:
Female
Relation to Head of House:
Daughter
Marital Status:
Single
Father's name:
Jerry Stone
Father's Birthplace:
Kentucky
Mother's name:
July A. Stone
Mother's Birthplace:
Tennessee
Neighbors:
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
Household Members:


So the name is right on this one and the birth year is only 1yr off from what was reported in 1900.  The home is in a familial place (Webster County, KY).  The only thing that concerns me is that Julia (the mother) reports a birth place of Tennessee which is different than what Mary reported in 1900.

Still the name and birth year for Mary is more correct so I am going with this.  I will put George and Sarah as alternate possible parents but Jerry and July are going to be preferred.  Unless someone can give me proof otherwise.  Proof that doesn't include the Harmon surname or John Wesley Wilson as a spouse.


I still have no idea what happened to her after 1900!  If there is an obituary or will for Thomas Lee Wilson I haven't found it.  It is the only other thing I can think of that would provide me with some hints.  Anyone wanna help?  I'm starting to think this is the beginning of a brick wall!  At least I got this much verified.  She is the end of this line on this chart too, then end of my paternal lines on this chart.  So unless I find some other resources or help I won't be returning to her for a while.  I need to work on my maternal lines a bit now.